Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate is a variation of current IT moisturizer, Hyaluronic acid, where some water-loving -OH groups are replaced by amphipathic (partly water-loving and partly water-hating) acetyl groups. I pour a dime-sized amount into my palms and massage into my skin. It is also often used to improve the water resistance of the products. When taken orally it may promote protein synthesis. It can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. The 5 star rating is well deserved on this product. According to the manufacturer, Aquaxyl is close to a magic moisturizer that not only simply moisturizes, but can "harmonize the skin's hydrous flow". Not photostable and does not protect against UVA. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. At the same time, it also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives, such as the nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol. Shop the best Korean beauty & skincare at Nudie Glow Australia. A branch-chained, essential amino acid that can be found in things like almond, cashew or soy protein. In vivo (made on real people) tests show that 3% Aquaxyl not only increases the water content of the outer layer instantly and in the long run but it also visibly improves cracked, dry skin and smoothes the skin surface after a month of treatment. Its protection is not strong enough on its own but it is quite photostable (loses 10% of SPF protection in 95 mins) and is often used to stabilize other photo-unstable UV-filters, for example, Avobenzone. A big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid) that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. Bifida Ferment Lysate is a probiotic ingredient that’s used in one of the most iconic serums in the world, the Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair. It can be found in nature - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic. An amino acid that is one of the primary building blocks of hair keratin and skin collagen. A multi-functional helper ingredient that acts as a humectant and emollient. An often used glycol that works as a solvent, humectant, penetration enhancer and also gives a good slip to the products. A thick, high molecular weight silicone that is usually diluted in a lighter silicone fluid. Learn more with Skincarisma today A sugar beet derived amino acid derivative with nice skin protection and moisturization properties. Bifida Ferment Lysate is a probiotic ingredient that’s used in one of the most iconic serums in the world, the Estee Lauder Advanced Night Repair. It's the salt form of famous humectant and natural moisturizing factor, hyaluronic acid. It's not a strong filter in itself, it's always used in combination with other sunscreen agents. It absorbs UVB radiation (at wavelengths: 280-320 nm) with a peak protection at 310nm. A colorless to light yellowish oily liquid that works as a UVB (280-320nm) sunscreen filter with a peak absorbance at 306 nm. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. A water-soluble, colorless, odorless humectant liquid that makes your skin nice and smooth (aka emollient) and gives a dry non-tacky skin feel. Super common soothing ingredient. An essential amino acid (a building block of skin proteins like collagen) that is a skin hydrator. Adenosine is an important little compound in our body that has a vital cell-signalling role. A multi-functional helper ingredient that acts as a humectant and emollient. A water-soluble, colorless, odorless humectant liquid that makes your skin nice and smooth (aka emollient) and gives a dry, non-tacky skin feel. The hydrating effect of Aquaxyl was also examined in a comparative study in the Journal of cosmetic dermatology. Octocrylene's safety profile is generally quite good, though a review study in Contact Dermatitis reports an "increasing number of patients with photo contact allergy to octocrylene." Water, The First Ingredient Introduced to The Skin. Betain's special thing is being an osmolyte, a molecule that helps to control cell-water balance. A famous natural moisturizing factor that can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. All in all,  Aquaxyl is a goodie and if you have dehydrated, dry skin it's something to look at. It's a non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can synthesize it) and serves as a water-binding ingredient.In general, amino acids are great skincare ingredients that play an important role in proper skin hydration but there is not much info out there about what specifically serine can d, Glutamic acid is a little molecule and non-essential (our body can synthesize it) amino acid with the important job of being a neurotransmitter in the human body meaning that it helps your nervous system work correctly. It's a very alkaline stuff that helps to set the pH of the cosmetic formula to be just right. A deeply hydrating and brightening essence that contains more than 93% naturally fermented ingredients. Overall, it is definitely a promising ingredient, even for sensitive skin types but not the most proven one (yet). BTW, it's also a building block of a bunch of important and famous peptides, including copper-tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-1 or palmitoyl hexapeptide-12. :) It has water-binding properties, which means that it helps to keep your skin nice and hydrated. It can bind huge amounts of water and it's pretty much the current IT-moisturizer. It also works in synergy with higher molecular weight versions, and the combination of 0.1% 1.45MDa-HA + 0.1% 380 kDa-HA + 0.1% miniHA hydrated the skin significantly better than 0.3% 1.45MDa-HA alone.